Committees

*Bold = Committee Chair & Co-Chairs*

Standing Committees

Audit

Gwen Jackson, Sharon Morman, and April Quisenberry-Alvarado

Budget

Executive Board & Committee Chairs

Constitution & Bylaws

Executive Board

Custodian

Julie Tews, Sue Ann Hanson

Historian

Diane Davis

Membership

Gail Burkhart and Roxanne Antczak

Newsletter

Diane Davis, Gwen Jackson

Nominating

Gale Martin

Publicity

Melinda Dougherty

Website/Facebook

Sue Ann Hanson and Gail Burkhart

Yearbook

Sue Ann Hanson, Gail Burkhart, Deb Gundersen, Sue Smith and Julie Tews

Special Events Committees

Blue Star/War/Veterans Memorials

Terry Baldwin & Gwen Jackson, Marilyn Austin, Jackie Christensen, Pat Gimbel, Agnes Gray, Karen Oele and Dianne Portwine

Books of Evidence/Awards

Sharon Morman

Bulb Committee

Dianne Miller, Roxanne Antczak, Pat Bettin, Carol Copeland and Melinda Dougherty

Conservation & Wildlife

Carole Christofferson

Cups of Cheer

Sharon Morman, Marilyn Austin, Terry Baldwin, Pat Bettin, Melanie Bettinger, Vi Buss, Jackie Christensen, Carol Copeland, Diane Davis, Melinda Dougherty, Gwen Jackson, Judy Olson, Marilyn Raymond, Dawn Rollenhagen, Barb Scherer, Dega Shropshire and Sue Smith

Fall Plant Sale

Karen Klukowski & Marilyn Raymond, Sherry Barnard, Pat Bettin, Sharon Bluhm, Vi Buss, Cathy Claus, Agnes Gray, Jackie Lane, Judy Lehtinen, Patricia Otto and Sue Smith, Participation of all members

Flower Show

Sharon Morman, Jackie Christensen, Gwen Jackson, Diane Nemitz, Dawn Rollenhagen and Julie Tews

Garden of the Month

Joan Nelson, Gale Martin

Garden Therapy

Diane Davis, Terry Baldwin, Patricia Gimbel, Gwen Jackson, Betty Orton-Cochran, Sue Smith and Peaches Throckmorton

Garden Walk

Gig Rose and Sue Ann Hanson, Chris Fonnesbeck, Esther Genter, Sue Joslin, Gloria Merchant, Dianne Portwine, Dawn Rollenhagen, and Sue Smith

Habitat for Humanity

TBD

Horticulture

Carole Christofferson

Landscape Design Awards

Gwen Jackson and Diane Nemitz 

Leveaux Park

Roxanne Antczak, Pat Bettin, Cathy Claus, Deb Purtee, Mary Margaret Scanlon          and Elsa Witt

Petunia Parade

Marilyn Austin, Roxanne Antczak, Deb Gundersen, Rhonda Hildebrandt, Sue Joslin

  Participation of all members

Plaza Planters

Sue Joslin, Sandi Luxford, Gale Martin, Gloria Merchant, Chris Schulte, Sue Smith,   Linda Starr, Julie Tews and Elsa Witt

Scholarships

Gig Rose, Deb Gundersen, Maureen Myers, Dawn Rollenhagen and Chris Schulte

Spring Plant Exchange

Gwen Jackson, Vi Buss, Jackie Christensen, Cathy Claus, Julie Hasselhuhn, Vicki Houk, Jackie Lane, Kim Masunas, Deb Purtee and Marilyn Raymond 

Participation of all members

White Pine Village

Carolyn Ptaszenski & Judy Olson, Gail Burkhart, Cathy Claus, Carol Copeland, Diane Davis, Melinda Dougherty, Sharon Fritton, Deb Gundersen, Bonnie Henretty, Karen Klukowski, Joanne Krone,  Joan Nelson, Dawn Rollenhagen, Barb Scherer, Dega Shropshire, Sue Smith and Betsy VonSprecken

Youth

Carole Christofferson, Mary Hanna and Dawn Rollenhagen

Mason County Garden Club

A 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Corporation

P.O. Box 193

Ludington, MI 49431

Member, National Garden Clubs Inc., Central Region, &

Michigan Garden Clubs, Inc., District V

Regular Meetings: 4th Thursday of each month, March through October

3rd Thursday in November, 1:00pm

Meeting Location: 5810 Bryant Rd., Ludington, MI

Holiday Luncheon: 2nd Thursday in December

Want More Information?

 

Mason County Garden Club

A 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Corporation

P.O. Box 193

Ludington, MI 49431

Member, National Garden Clubs Inc., Central Region, &

Michigan Garden Clubs, Inc., District V

Regular Meetings: 4th Thursday of each month, March through October

3rd Thursday in November, 1:00pm

Meeting Location: 5810 Bryant Rd., Ludington, MI

Holiday Luncheon: 2nd Thursday in December

Want More Info?