Committees

*Bold = Committee Chair & Co-Chairs*

Standing Committees

Audit

Sharon Morman, Gwen Jackson and April Quisenberry-Alvarado

Budget

Executive Board

Constitution & Bylaws

Executive Board

Custodian

Julie Tews, Sue Ann Hanson

Historian

Diane Davis

Membership

Gail Burkhart, Roxanne Antczak and Linda Starr

Newsletter

Diane Davis, Gwen Jackson

Nominating

Sue Ann Hanson, Diane Davis and Gwen Jackson

Publicity

Gig Rose

Website/Facebook

Sue Ann Hanson and Gail Burkhart

Yearbook

Sue Ann Hanson, Gail Burkhart, Deb Gundersen, Sue Smith and Julie Tews

Special Events Committees

Blue Star/War/Veterans Memorials

Terry Baldwin & Jackie Christensen, Marilyn Austin, Pat Gimbel, Agnes Gray, Gwen Jackson, Karen Oele, Dianne Portwine

Books of Evidence/Awards

Sharon Morman

Conservation & Wildlife

Carole Christofferson

Cups of Cheer

Sharon Morman, Marilyn Austin, Terry Baldwin, Melanie Bettinger, Jackie Christensen, Carol Copeland, Diane Davis, Liz Donakowski, Melinda Dougherty, Judy Olson, Marilyn Raymond, Dawn Rollenhagen, Barb Scherer and Sue Smith

Fall Plant Sale

Karen Klukowski & Marilyn Raymond, Marilyn Austin, Sherry Barnard, Sharon Bluhm, Diane Davis, Liz Donakowski, Sue Joslin, Patricia Otto, Sue Smith, Participation of all members

Flower Show

Sharon Morman, Vi Buss, Carol Copeland, Gwen Jackson, Gloria Merchant, Carmen Muscat, Diane Nemitz and Dawn Rollenhagen

Garden of the Month

TBD

Garden Therapy

Diane Davis, Patricia Gimbel, Gwen Jackson, Betty Orton-Cochran, Mary Quillan, Sue Smith and Peaches Throckmorton

Garden Walk

Sherry Barnard & Sue Hanson, Marilyn Austin, Mary Ann Ferguson, Chris Fonnesbeck, Lisa Hammond-Koskey, Sue Joslin, Sandi Luxford, Patricia Otto, Dawn Rollenhagen, Chris Schulte, Linda Starr

Habitat for Humanity

TBD

Horticulture

Carole Christofferson

Landscape Design Awards

Diane Nemitz, Gwen Jackson, Maureen Myers

Leveaux Park

Roxanne Antczak & Betty Orton-Cochran, Vi Buss, Sue Ann Hanson, Karen Klukowski, Mary Margaret Scanlon

Petunia Parade

Deb Gundersen, Roxanne Antczak, Terry Baldwin, Rhonda Hildebrandt, Sue Joslin, Jackie Lane, Sue Smith, Julie Tews, Participation of all members

Plaza Planters

Sue Joslin, Ester Genter, Sue Ann Hanson, Chris Schulte, Julie Tews

Scholarships

Dawn Rollenhagen, Deb Gundersen, Mary Ann Ferguson, April Quisenberry-Alvarado

Spring Plant Exchange

Gwen Jackson, Marilyn Austin, Vi Buss, Jackie Christensen, Carole Christofferson, Julie Hasselhuhn, Vicki Houk, Judy Lehtinen, Marilyn Raymond, Chris Schulte, Sue Smith, Participation of all members

White Pine Village

Carolyn Ptaszenski & Judy Olson, Gail Burkhart, Carol Copeland, Diane Davis, Melinda Dougherty, Deb Gundersen, Bonnie Henretty, Joanne Krone, Dianne Miller, Joan Nelson, Barb Scherer, Dega Shropshire, Sue Smith

Youth

Dawn Rollenhagen and Carole Christofferson

Mason County Garden Club

A 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Corporation

P.O. Box 193

Ludington, MI 49431

Member, National Garden Clubs Inc., Central Region, &

Michigan Garden Clubs, Inc., District V

Regular Meetings: 4th Thursday of each month, March through October

3rd Thursday in November, 1:00pm

Meeting Location: 5810 Bryant Rd., Ludington, MI

Holiday Luncheon: 1st Thursday in December

Want More Information?

 

Mason County Garden Club

A 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Corporation

P.O. Box 193

Ludington, MI 49431

Member, National Garden Clubs Inc., Central Region, &

Michigan Garden Clubs, Inc., District V

Regular Meetings: 4th Thursday of each month, March through October

3rd Thursday in November, 1:00pm

Meeting Location: 5810 Bryant Rd., Ludington, MI

Holiday Luncheon: 1st Thursday in December

Want More Info?